EPSRC e-Science Meeting 2004

25 March, 04 10:00 - 16:00

e-Science Institute, 15 South College Street, , Edinburgh

Organiser:

Dr James Fleming

 

Any slides or other material generated as a result of this event can be found at: www.nesc.ac.uk/action/esi/contribution.cfm?Title=347

In response to requests from the investigators of the EPSRC e-Science Projects, annual meetings to bring the projects together have been organised by the EPSRC e-Science Programme team and the National e-Science Centre (NeSC). The purpose of the two-day was;

For 2004, the meeting (held from March 25th to March 26th) will not only include the 6 Pilot projects that started in 2001 (Reality Grid, myGrid, Comb-e-Chem, Discovery Net, DAME and Geodise) but two new Pilot Projects funded in 2003 (Integrative Biology and GOLD). The scope of the meeting is broadened further on the 26th March by the inclusion of all projects funded as part of the EPSRC's Computer Science for e-Science programme, who will make oral and/or poster presentations. There will be networking opportunities at a Social event of the evening of the 25th March for all participants in the EPSRC e-Science programme (both participants in Pilot Projects and Computer Science for e-Science projects).

Registration

Registration for this event is now closed. To enquire about an application or to cancel a previous application please contact NeSC Administration.

 

Provisional Agenda

Please note that this agenda is subject to change.

DAY 1 - Thursday March 25th
Attendees - Pilot Projects
Time
Parallel Session 1
Parallel Session 2
Parallel Session 3
10.00
Registration and Coffee
11.00
Introduction - Jim Fleming
11.15
Highlights from EPSRC Projects - Jim Fleming
11.30
Keynote Speaker - Alistair Dunlop, Director OMII
12.10
GOLD - Introduction - Rob Smith/Allen Wright
12.35
Integrative Biology - Introduction - Dave Gavaghan
13.00
Lunch
Demos (all projects) Cramond and Swanston Rooms
14.00
Demo Sessions - Cramond and Swanston Rooms
Security Surgeries - Dean Room
myGrid - Nick Sharman (BM)
14.30 - 15.00 GOLD - Rob Smith
DiscoveryNet - Moustafa Ghanem (BM)
15.00 - 15.30 Int Bio - Dave Gavaghan and Sharon Lloyd
DAME - Tom Jackson (BM)
       
16.00
Demo Session (Optional) - Cramond and Swanston Rooms
Brief Updates from Projects - Chair Darren Hunter - Newhaven Lecture Theatre
Security Surgeries - Dean Room
16.00: myGrid - Carole Goble
16.00: RealityGrid - Stephen Pickles
16.30: DAME - Jim Austin
16.25: Discovery Net - Vasa Curcin and Anton Olyenikov
17.00: Geodise - Simon Cox
16.50: DAME - Howard Chivers and Martyn Fletcher
17.30: CombeChem - Jeremy Frey
17.15: myGrid - Nick Sharman
18.00: Discovery Net - Moustafa Ghanem, John Hassard and Jian Guo Liu
17.40: Geodise - Jasmine Watson
18.30: RealityGrid - Peter Coveney
18.05: CombeChem - Jamie Robinson
19.00
Close
19.30
Dinner - Carlton Hotel
Pilot Projects and CS projects


  Day 2 - Friday March 26th Attendees - Pilot Projects and CS Projects  
Time
Parallel Session 1
Parallel Session 2
Parallel Session 3
9.00
Keynote Speaker - Jeff Kephardt, IBM US
Chair - Lesley Thompson
Newhaven Lecture Theatre
9.45
CS Forum - Chair Rebecca Steliaros (Newhaven Lecture Theatre)
Demo Session - Cramond and Swanston Rooms
Useability Surgeries - Dean Room
09.45 - 10.05 AMUSE - Joe Sventek
Geodise - Liming Chen (BM)
09.45 - 10.10 CombeChem - Monica Schraefel
10.05 - 10.25 Secure Location-Independent Autonomic Storage Architectures - Alan Bundy
DiscoveryNet - Moustafa Ghanem (BM)
10.10 - 10.35 DiscoveryNet - Anthony Rowe and Mark Richards
  10.25 - 10.45 Inferring Quality of Service Properties for Grid Applications - Alan Bundy RealityGrid - Matt Harvey (BM) 10.35 - 11.00 RealityGrid - Peter Coveney
10.45 - 11.05 Trusted Coordination in Dynamic Virtual Organisations - Santosh Shrivastava
11.00
Coffee and Demos (all Pilot Projects)
11.45
CS Forum
Demos (all)
CS Poster Session
11.45 - 12.05 HyOntUse - Alan Rector
DAME - Tom Jackson (BM)
11.45 - 12.10 myGrid - Nick Sharman, Chris Greenhalgh
12.05 - 12.25 A Semantic Firewall - Mike Surridge
CombeChem - Hugo Mills (BM)
12.10 - 12.35 Geodise - Graeme Pound
12.25 - 12.45 Grid Enabled Numerical and Symbolic Services - Julian Padget
RealityGrid - Matt Harvey (BM)
12.35 - 13.00 DAME - Mark Jessop and George Honore
  12.45 - 13.05 Qurator - Suzanne Embury     
13.00
Lunch
Demos (all)
CS Poster Session
14.00
Demo Session - Cramond and Swanston Rooms
Project Manager's Forum - Dean Room
CS Poster Session
myGrid - Nick Sharman (BM)
All Pilot Projects - lead by Tom Jackson (DAME) & Sharon Lloyd (Int Bio);
Geodise - Liming Chen (BM)
Moustafa Ghanem (DiscoveryNet), Nick Sharman (myGrid), Stephen Pickles and Peter Coveney (RealityGrid);
CombeChem - Hugo Mills (BM)
Jeremy Frey (CombeChem);
    Graeme Pound & Simon Cox (Geodise);  
Rob Smith (GOLD)
       
15.30
Future Plans - Chair Jim Fleming - Newhaven Lecture Theatre
NeSC CS Workshops-Malcolm Atkinson
DTI Future Plans-Ray Browne
EPSRC Future Plans-Lesley Thompson
16.00
Close

 

The event will be hosted by the e-Science Institute in Edinburgh which is a centre for education and research for e-Science, and provides new state-of-the art facilities including an Access Grid system.

Travel: The e-Science Institute is less than 15 minutes walk from Waverley rail station, and from St Andrews square bus stations. It is approximately 20 minutes by taxi from Edinburgh airport (40 minutes by bus). Please see our web site for a map of the area.

http://www.nesc.ac.uk

 

This is an archived website, preserved and hosted by the School of Physics and Astronomy at the University of Edinburgh. The School of Physics and Astronomy takes no responsibility for the content, accuracy or freshness of this website. Please email webmaster [at] ph [dot] ed [dot] ac [dot] uk for enquiries about this archive.